DISCLAIMER, COPYRIGHT & PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to the RGD Group website. In using the RGD Group website, you agree to the online terms of use within this disclaimer, copyright and privacy statement.  If you do not accept, please refrain from using this web site.

DISCLAIMER

The information provided to you on the RGD Group website is to give you a general overview on what we can provide for you. RGD Group monitors the quality of the information available on this website and updates the information periodically.  RGD Group does not guarantee, and accepts no legal liability whatsoever arising from or connected to, the accuracy, reliability, currency or completeness of any material contained on this website or on any linked site.

RGD Group recommends that users exercise their own skill and care with respect to their use of this website and that users carefully evaluate the accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance of the material on the website for their purposes.

All information on the RGD Group website is subject to change without notice.

Please call or email us to discuss your project and or to simple confirm any information given on this website.

COPYRIGHT

Contents, images, photography and artists’ impressions used in this website are subject to copyright. Unless we indicate otherwise you must not copy, distribute, republish, download, display, post or transmit the Content in any form or by any means including but not limited to electronic, mechanical or otherwise without our prior permission or the written permission of the copyright owner RGD Group Pty Ltd.

RGD Group website and its contents is the copyright © 2019 | RGD Group Pty Ltd | All rights reserved | ABN 84 613 325 652 | ACN: 613 325 652 | QBCC 15022690

PRIVACY POLICY

1. INTRODUCTION

This statement sets out the policy of RGD Group Pty Ltd for the collection, storage and use of personal information, as contemplated in the Privacy Act 1988. General information about privacy and the operation of the Privacy Act 1988 can be found at the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

2. COMPLIANCE WITH THE PRIVACY ACT

RGD Group Pty Ltd are committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles established under the Privacy Act 1988 as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000. To enable RGD Group Pty Ltd to deliver the best possible service to its clients, customers and security holders, hereinafter referred to as “customers”, it is necessary forRGD Group Pty Ltd to collect personal information (i.e. information or an opinion that can identify a person) about potential and existing customers. The type of personal information that is collected will be determined by nature of the relationship between RGD Group Pty Ltd and its potential or actual customers. At the time personal information is collected, RGD Group Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to inform its customers about the purpose for which the information is collected, the customers’ right to access the information and matters contemplated in the National Privacy Principles regulating collection of personal information.

3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RGD Group Pty Ltd is committed not to use or disclose personal information that it has collected, other than in the manner contemplated within the National Privacy Principles. In particular, RGD Group Pty Ltd policy is not to use or disclose personal information other than for the purpose for which it was collected or any reasonable secondary purpose. It is RGD Group Pty Ltd policy to obtain its customers’ consent before it uses information for a purpose or in a manner different to the purpose or manner that was disclosed to its customer.

4. RGD Group Pty Ltd MARKETING ACTIVITIES

It is important for RGD Group Pty Ltd to maintain contact with its customers and potential customers. That contact may involve the sending of advertising material through the post or by email to existing and potential customers. In these circumstances, it is RGD Group Pty Ltd policy to comply with the stated purpose for which personal information was collected. RGD Group Pty Ltd existing and potential customers will always have the opportunity to decline to receive further marketing material. If RGD Group Pty Ltd receives such a request RGD Group Pty Ltd  will update its records appropriately, within a reasonable time.

5. DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION

RGD Group Pty Ltd employs a number of agents, contractors and subcontractors in the course of its business activities. It is sometimes necessary for RGD Group Pty Ltd to give its contractors and subcontractors access to personal information held about its customers. In these circumstances, it is RGD Group Pty Ltd policy to require the agents, contractors or subcontractors who receive from RGD Group Pty Ltd personal information about customers to comply with RGD Group Pty Ltd privacy policy, which includes compliance with the National Privacy Principles. It is RGD Group Pty Ltd policy not to sell personal information about existing or potential customers to any organisation.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

RGD Group Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to protect personal information that it collects and ensure that the information is accurate. Secure Servers are used to store customer information which are protected in secure environments by passwords and security access IDs.  RGD Group Pty Ltd employees are required to maintain the confidentiality of any personal information collected.

7. ACCESS TO & CHANGING PERSONAL INFORMATION

RGD Group Pty Ltd will, if requested to do so, give existing and potential customers copies of the personal information that RGD Group Pty Ltd holds about them. Before such information is  released, RGD Group Pty Ltd will require reasonable proof of identity from the enquiring person. Any requests for copies of personal information should be directed to RGD Group Pty Ltd Privacy Officer. If any existing or potential customer wishes to update or correct personal information held by RGD Group Pty Ltd about them, RGD Group Pty Ltd will do so on receipt of a written request addressed to RGD Group Pty Ltd Privacy Officer.

8. RGD Group WEBSITE

When RGD Group website is visited, the web site may send “cookies” to the visitors’ computer. Cookies are used in transactions over the internet for various reasons including the maintenance of security. Cookies can also be used to monitor the areas of a website that are visited. Visitors to RGD Group web site who do not wish to receive cookies should select the appropriate settings in their web browser.

10. AMENDMENTS TO RGD Group Pty Ltd PRIVACY POLICY

This policy may be updated and amended from time to time, at RGD Group Pty Ltd discretion. The current version of RGD Group Pty Ltd Privacy Policy is available on request by contacting RGD Group Pty Ltd Privacy Officer.

11. CONTACTING RGD Group Pty Ltd PRIVACY OFFICER

All communications to RGD Group Pty Ltd Privacy Officer should be addressed to:

Privacy Officer
 email: info@rgdgroup.com.au

RGD Group Pty Ltd Privacy Officer
PO Box 1082, Buddina, 4575 Australia
Telephone +61 7 54934100
Fax: +61 7 54937891

If you feel that we have not adequately dealt with any privacy complaint you have made, you may contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner (Australia) or The Privacy Commissioner (New Zealand).
Relevant Legislation: Privacy Act (1988)